List of fall 2021 media arts and science courses – MIT Media Lab


LIST OF GRADUATE SUBJECTS

MAS.552J Larson
City Sciences (3 0 9)
W, 2 pm-5pm in E14-648

MAS.630 Picard
Advanced seminar: Affective computing and ethics (2 0 10)
L, 10 am-12pm in E15-341

MAS.665J Pentland / Raskar / Bonsen
AI for Impact: Global Ventures (3 0 9)
R, 10 am-12pm in E14-633

MAS.809 Dagdeviren
Decoders 1.7: Introduction to Microfabrication (3 6 3)
R, 9 a.m.-12 p.m. in E15-466

MAS.825J Machover
Reinventing Hyperinstruments: Musical Aesthetics and Media Technology (3 3 6)
W, 2 pm-4:30pm in E14-493

MAS.834 Ishii
Tangible interfaces (3 3 6)
T, 1 pm-4pm in E14-633

MAS.838 Ekblaw / Hoffman
Prototyping our science fiction space future: designing and deploying projects for zero gravity flights (2 2 8)
T, 9 am-11am in E14-493

MAS.858 Wood
Can spatial designs advance justice and development? (3 0 9)
L, 9h-12h in E15-341

MAS.863J Gershenfeld
How to do (almost) anything (3 9 6)
Conference: W, 1 p.m. to 4 p.m. in E14-633
Recitation: R, 5-6 p.m. in E14-633

MAS.881J (meeting with 20.352) Boyden
Principles of Neuroengineering (3 0 9)
TR, 10:30 am-12pm at 46-5165

MAS.883J Boyden / Jacobson / Bonsen
Revolutionary companies: how to invent and deploy transformative technologies (2 0 7)
R, 2 p.m.-4 p.m. in E14-633

MAS.921* Paradiso
Proseminar in Media Arts and Sciences (3 0 9)
R, 2 pm-4pm in E15-341

MAS.941* Esvelt / Ishii
Preparation for the thesis of SM II (3 0 6)
W, 5 pm-7pm in E15-341

SPECIAL SUBJECTS

MAS.S60 Roy / Zittrain
Design for democratic discourse (6 0 6)
L, 1:45 p.m. to 3:45 p.m. at WCC 3036 (Harvard)

MAS.S61 Wood / Eyer
Queer-Feminist-Antiracism and Design for the Future (3 0 6)
L, 2 pm-5pm in E15-341

MAS.S62 Adib
Detect the underwater world (3 0 9)
L, 3 pm-5pm in E15-359

MAS.S63 Lieberman
Recreate the past (0 9 0)
W, 10:30 am-12:30pm in E15-359

MAS.S64 Ijeoma
Poetic justice for the climate crisis (3 0 6)
T, 1 pm-4pm in E15-359

MAS.S65 Maes
Cognitive increase (2 0 7)
W, 1 pm-3pm in E15-341

MAS.S66 Feldemeier
Electronic product design (4 4 4)
RF, 10 am-12pm in E15-341

MAS.S67 Sarkar
New generation devices for nanoelectronics and biotechnology (2 0 10)
W, 1 pm-3pm in E15-466

MAS.S68 Kong
Old technology of the future (0 9 0)
T, 4 pm-6pm in E15-359

MAS.S90* Paradiso / DiPaola
Introduction to Media Arts and Sciences (0 3 0)
T, 10:30 am-12:30pm in E15-341

*indicates a subject limited to students enrolled in the MAS program


Source link

Previous Illinois High School Media Literacy Required | New
Next Open admissions to Mathrubhumi Media School

No Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *